Add Your Signature of Support

Signatures of Support


national standards for youth sportsTo show your support of the National Standards for Youth Sports, please add your name and organization to the official list of supporters. Complete the form located on the left side of this page to add your name to the list!

The National Standards for Youth Sports place in motion guidance and specific policies to ensure the best possible youth sports experience for all. The National Standards for Youth Sports serve as the blueprint for how recreational youth sports providers can meet the needs of all their participants.

The following individuals have shown their support for the National Standards for Youth Sports. View by organization by using the button below.


Miste Adams* - National Trail Parks and Recreation District, Ohio

Geno Allport - Niagara Orleans Football Association, New York

Alana Anderson - NSA Panama City, Child & Youth Programs, Florida

Francisco Angel - Montgomery County Soccer Association, Tennessee

Karen Ard - Augusta Recreation and Parks, Georgia

Don Argo - El Dorado Parks & Recreation, Kansa

Paul Atkerson - Irmo Chapin Recreation Commission, South Carolina

Arthur Avellino - City of Cape Coral, Florida

Kyle Bacon - Town of Cary Parks, Recreation & Cultural Resources, North Carolina

Trey Baggett - Faquay-Varina Parks Recreation & Cultural Resources, North Carolina

Steve Balboni - City of Bath, Maine

Cody Bateson - City of Folsom, California

Steve Batz - Tukwila Parks & Recreation, Washington

Jeffrey Bernstein - Simply Sports, New York

Lacy Bienkowski* - City of Mesa Parks, Recreation and Commercial Facilities, Arizona

Jay Boodheshwar - Town of Palm Beach, Florida

Robby Bruce - City of Dallas, Georgia

Rick Bruya - Auburn Parks, Arts & Recreation, Washington

Ryan Bulson - City of Casper, Wyoming

Scott Burkett - Hillsborough County Parks and Recreation Department, Florida

Ron Burt - NAS Pensacola/Corry Station, Florida

Rufus Carpenter - Urban Games Experience LLC, Florida

Ricardo Ceja - County of Los Angeles Department of Parks and Recreation, California

Guillermo Chacon - City of Gainesville, Florida

Maria Chavez - County of Los Angeles Department of Parks and Recreation, California

Carla Chindamo - City of Ocala, Florida

Natalie Cottrell - Mendocino Coast Recreation and Park District, California

Bryan Critchfield - Town of Wellington Recreation Department, Colorado

DeRocke Croom - City of Hampton Parks Recreation & Leisure Services, Virginia

Michael Daly - Mecklenburg County Park and Recreation, North Carolina

Michael Davis - City of Glendale, Arizona

Lisa Davol* - Oconee County Parks & Recreation Department, Georgia

Kristen Debo - City of Evans Recreation Department, Colorado

Rich Dixon* - Greenville County Parks, Recreation & Tourism, South Carolina

Leola Doran - JEB Little Creek Youth Programs, Virginia

Kathy Eber - Hillsborough County Parks and Recreation, Florida

Manuel Escobar* - County of Los Angeles Department of Parks and Recreation, California

Chris Evans - Miami-Dade County, Florida

Lori Fields - Washington Township Recreation Center, Ohio

Shawna Figy - Town of Camp Verde Parks and Recreation, Arizona

Garret Finley - Baumholder - Youth Sports & Fitness, Germany

Jean Francois - City of Greenacres, Florida

Rance Gaede* - City of Tamarac, Florida

Gregg Gangemella - Whiteman Air Force Base Youth Center, Missouri

Abel Garnica - County of Los Angeles Department of Parks and Recreation, California

Stephen Goddard - Vienna Recreation, West Virginia

Patti Goldenson - City of Torrance, California

Erin Gonzales - Chico Area Recreation and Park District, California

Roderick Goodson - DYS FLIGHT Club, Texas 

Charles Grandstaff - Jacksonville Youth Football League, North Carolina

Ryan Griffiths - City of Allentown Parks and Recreation Department, Pennsylvania

Kenneth Grybel II - Brighton Area Schools, Michigan

David Guthrie - MCCS Cherry Point, North Carolina

Wendi Haley - Lakeland Parks and Recreation, Tennessee

Albin Handy - Ocean City Recreation & Parks Department, Maryland

Kevin Hansen - US Air Force Headquarters, Texas 

Chad Harvell - Pierce County Parks and Recreation, Washington

David Hauser - County of Los Angeles Department of Parks and Recreation, California

Brad Heacox - Town of Collierville Parks and Recreation, Tennessee

Eddy Hendricks - Virginia Beach Parks and Recreation, Virginia

Ray Holloway - Corinth/Alcorn Parks and Recreation, Mississippi

Carla Hoover - City of Greensboro Parks and Recreation, North Carolina

Love Ishie - Charleston County Park & Recreation Commission, South Carolina

Sheron Jones - MCAS Miramar Youth Sports Program, California

Andrew Kaherl - Bath Parks & Recreation Department, Maine

Kristen Kappler - Lafayette Recreation Department, New Hampshire

Virginia Korotenko - MCCS Twentynine Palms, California

Rachel Lane - Post Falls Parks and Recreation, Idaho

Greg Lawrence - Dawson County Parks and Recreation, Georgia

Tracey Lawrence-Thomas - Detroit Parks and Recreation Department, Michigan

Anne Maher - Jaffrey Parks and Recreation Department, New Hampshire

David Martinez - County of Los Angeles Department of Parks & Recreation, California

Eduardo Martinez* - Miami-Dade County, Florida

Bobby McFarland - Turner Recreation Commission, Kansas 

Kelvin McGruder - City of Meridian Parks and Recreation, Mississippi

Jason Mentel - Cranberry Township Parks and Recreation

Tory Miller Mocock* - City of Raleigh, North Carolina

Alejandro Miranda - County of Los Angeles Department of Parks and Recreation, California

Anthony Montanez - County of Los Angeles Department of Parks and Recreation, California

Missy Morarity - Jefferson City Department of Parks and Recreation, Missouri

Larry Moss - Pike County Parks & Recreation, Georgia

Julie Mudd - Town of Marana Parks and Recreation, Arizona

Josh Oakes - City of Post Falls, Idaho

Erin Paige - City of West Palm Beach, Florida

Jerry Penyin - Strongsville Recreation Department, Ohio

Derik Perez - City of Folsom, California

Shaun Perfili - Salt Lake County, Utah

Eric Phillips - USAG Fort Huachuca, AZ

Williams Pochop - Starkville Parks and Recreation, Mississippi

Davisen Poorcelan - Commander Fleet Activities Yokosuka, Japan

La Coya Pugh - County of Los Angeles Department of Parks and Recreation, California

Dave Pusich - Juneau Parks and Recreation Department, Alaska

Roberto Ramos - Virginia Beach Parks & Recreation, Virginia

Martin Rascon - County of Los Angeles Department of Parks and Recreation, California

Laura Rice - Henderson County Parks & Recreation, North Carolina

Jake Richardson - City of Oxford Parks and Recreation, Ohio

Mac Rodriguez - County of Los Angeles Department of Parks and Recreation, California

Marco Rosales - County of Los Angeles Department of Parks and Recreation, California

Wendy Rubin - Coventry Parks & Recreation Department, Connecticut

Ronnie Sanchez - NSA Andersen Child and Youth Programs, Guam

Michael Sapp - Gainesville Parks & Recreation, Georgia

Sheila Scott - Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Scottsdale, Arizona

Carmen Scott - City of Mesa, Arizona

Pat Sebring* - Athens Clarke County, Georgia

Christopher Shaffer - Windsor Area Recreation Commission, Pennsylvania

Jeff Shelton* - Rota Naval Air Station, Spain

Ron Simpkins - Wayne State University/COE/VAC Program, Michigan

Jason Simpson - City of Raleigh Parks, Recreation and Cultural Resources, North Carolina

Jennifer Sisk - City of Port Orange Parks & Recreation, Florida

Jerome Smith - Salvation Army Mabee Red Shield Boys & Girls Club, Oklahoma

Georgeanne Soberay* - City of Phoenix, Arizona

Micki Soft-Heim - Maize Recreation Commission, Kansas 

Randy Spivey - Dublin-Laurens Recreation Authority, Georgia

David Steward - City of Daytona Beach Leisure Services, Florida

Kyle Susic - City of Monterey, California

Stephan Swimmer - Pueblo of Laguna, New Mexico

Margaret Teesateskie - Snowbird/Cherokee County Services, North Carolina

Kyle Thomas - Town of Crested Butte Parks & Recreation, Colorado

Angie Toebben - Jefferson City Parks, Recreation & Forestry, Missouri

Ricci Tucker - Winfield Recreation Commission, Kansas 

Sharron Turman - City of Jonesboro Parks and Recreation, Arkansas 

Greg Walker - Dalton Parks & Recreation Department, Georgia

Kevin Wallin - City of Evanston, Illinois 

Christopher Williams - MCCS Lejeune-New River, North Carolina

Gary Williams - City of Tampa, Florida

Denise Wood - Colonel Town Recreation, New Hampshire

Melissa Wood - Marv Jenson, Utah

Ever Wong - MCB Camp S.D. Butler, Japan


NOTE: Certified Youth Sports Administrators (CYSAs) are listed in BOLD.

* = CYSA Leadership Team


Athens Clarke County, Georgia

Auburn Parks, Arts & Recreation, Washington

Augusta Recreation and Parks, Georgia

Bath Parks & Recreation Department, Maine

Baumholder - Youth Sports & Fitness, Germany

Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Scottsdale, Arizona

Brighton Area Schools, Michigan

Charleston County Park & Recreation Commission, South Carolina

Chico Area Recreation and Park District, California

City of Allentown Parks and Recreation Department, Pennsylvania

City of Bath, Maine

City of Cape Coral, Florida

City of Casper, Wyoming

City of Dallas, Georgia

City of Daytona Beach Leisure Services, Florida

City of Evans Recreation Department, Colorado

City of Evanston, Illinois 

City of Folsom, California

City of Gainesville, Florida

City of Glendale, Arizona

City of Greenacres, Florida

City of Greensboro Parks and Recreation, North Carolina

City of Hampton Parks Recreation & Leisure Services, Virginia

City of Jonesboro Parks and Recreation, Arkansas 

City of Meridian Parks and Recreation, Mississippi

City of Mesa Parks, Recreation and Commercial Facilities, Arizona

City of Monterey, California

City of Ocala, Florida

City of Oxford Parks and Recreation, Ohio

City of Phoenix, Arizona

City of Port Orange Parks & Recreation, Florida

City of Post Falls, Idaho

City of Raleigh, North Carolina

City of Tamarac, Florida

City of Tampa, Florida

City of Torrance, California

City of West Palm Beach, Florida

Colonel Town Recreation, New Hampshire

Commander Fleet Activities Yokosuka, Japan

Corinth/Alcorn Parks and Recreation, Mississippi

County of Los Angeles Department of Parks and Recreation, California

Coventry Parks and Recreation, Connecticut

Cranberry Township Parks and Recreation, Pennsylvania

Dalton Parks & Recreation Department, Georgia

Dawson County parks and Recreation, Georgia

Detroit Parks and Recreation Department, Michigan

Dublin-Laurens Recreation Authority, Georgia

DYS FLIGHT Club, Texas 

El Dorado Parks & Recreation, Kansas 

Faquay-Varina Parks Recreation & Cultural Resources, North Carolina

Gainesville Parks & Recreation, Georgia

Greenville County Parks, Recreation & Tourism, South Carolina

Henderson County Parks & Recreation, North Carolina,

Hillsborough County Parks and Recreation Department, Florida

Irmo Chapin Recreation Commission, South Carolina

Jacksonville Youth Football League, North Carolina

Jaffrey Parks and Recreation Department, New Hampshire

JEB Little Creek Youth Programs, Virginia

Jefferson City Department of Parks and Recreation, Missouri

Juneau Parks and Recreation Department, Alaska

Lafayette Recreation Center, New Hampshire

Lakeland Parks and Recreation, Tennessee

Maize Recreation Commission, Kansas 

Marv Jenson, Utah

MCAS Miramar Youth Sports Program, California

MCB Camp S.D. Butler, Japan

MCCS Cherry Point, North Carolina

MCCS Lejeune-New River, North Carolina

MCCS Twentynine Palms, California

Mecklenburg County Parks and Recreation, North Carolina

Mendocino Coast Recreation and Park District, California

Miami-Dade County, Florida

Montgomery County Soccer Association, Tennessee

NAS Pensacola/Corry Station, Florida

National Trail Parks and Recreation District, Ohio

Niagara Orleans Football Association, New York

NSA Andersen Child and Youth Programs, Guam

NSA Panama City, Child & Youth Programs, Florida

Ocean City Recreation & Parks Department, Maryland

Oconee County Parks & Recreation Department, Georgia

Pierce County Parks & Recreation, Washington

Pike County Parks & Recreation, Georgia

Post Falls Parks and Recreation, Idaho

Pueblo of Laguna, New Mexico

Rota Naval Air Station, Spain

Salt Lake County, Utah

Salvation Army Mabee Red Shield Boys & Girls Club, Oklahoma

Simply Sports, New York

Snowbird/Cherokee County Services, North Carolina

Starkville Parks and Recreation, Mississippi

Strongsville Recreation Department, Ohio

Town of Camp Verde Parks and Recreation, Arizona

Town of Cary Parks, Recreation & Cultural Resources, North Carolina

Town of Collierville Parks and Recreation, Tennessee

Town of Crested Butte Parks & Recreation, Colorado

Town of Marana Parks and Recreation, Arizona

Town of Palm Beach, Florida

Town of Wellington Recreation Department, Colorado

Tukwila Parks & Recreation, Washington

Turner Recreation Commission, Kansas 

Urban Games Experience LLC, Florida

USAG Fort Huachuca, Arizona

US Air Force Headquarters, Texas 

Vienna Recreation, West Virginia

Virginia Beach Parks & Recreation, Virginia

Washington Township Recreation Center, Ohio

Wayne State University/COE/VAC Program, Michigan

Whiteman Air Force Base Youth Center, Missouri

Windsor Area Recreation Commission, Pennsylvania

Winfield Recreation Commission, Kansas